W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2005

[Bug 2519] Byte-order-mark is compulsory in XML for UTF-16

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 14 Nov 2005 07:22:53 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EbYg1-0007ZW-R7@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2519





------- Additional Comments From colin@colina.demon.co.uk  2005-11-14 07:22 -------
While these two points are true, they do not negate the requirement in
section 4.3.3 of Extensible Markup Language (XML) 1.0 (Third Edition)
and Extensible Markup Language (XML) 1.1. The word MUST is used.
Received on Monday, 14 November 2005 07:22:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:42 GMT