W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > November 2005

[Bug 2519] Byte-order-mark is compulsory in XML for UTF-16

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Mon, 14 Nov 2005 11:41:22 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1EbciA-0000Vk-8b@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=2519





------- Additional Comments From davidc@nag.co.uk  2005-11-14 11:41 -------
(In reply to comment #2)
> While these two points are true, they do not negate the requirement in
> section 4.3.3 of Extensible Markup Language (XML) 1.0 (Third Edition)
> and Extensible Markup Language (XML) 1.1. The word MUST is used.

This is true of complete documents, but XSLT also has a  requirement
to support fragments, for example multiple top level elements. These fragments
are often combined by some post process and having the bom there may well be
inconvenient.

this is essentially the same issue as the xml declaration. An XML declaration is
similarly mandatory for an xml document if the encoding is not utf8/16 and xslt1
mandated that it be added. This turned out to be too restrictive and xslt2
allows  people to request that it be omitted, even though this may make the
result not well formed, on the assumption that they know what they are doing...
Received on Monday, 14 November 2005 11:41:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:42 GMT