W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > July 2005

[Bug 1790] New: [FS] technical: normalization rules "not required"

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 20 Jul 2005 20:47:28 +0000
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:
Message-Id: <E1DvLTU-0008U8-0K@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1790

           Summary: [FS] technical: normalization rules "not required"
           Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
           Version: Last Call drafts
          Platform: All
               URL: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-qt-
                    comments/2002May/0056.html
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Formal Semantics
        AssignedTo: simeon@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: jmdyck@ibiblio.org
         QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org


Various sections
    4.1.1 Literals
    4.1.2 Variable References
    5.4 Default Collation Declaration
    5.6 Construction Declaration
    5.10 Schema Import
    5.12 Namespace Declaration
    5.13 Default Namespace Declaration
say something like:
    All X are Core expressions, therefore no normalization rules are
    required for X.

I disagree that they are not required. The normalization of 'higher-level'
constructs (e.g., an Expr, or a PrologDeclList) depends on (is defined in
terms of) the normalization of its sub-constructs.  If you don't provide a
mapping rule for the sub-construct, then that normalization isn't defined,
and the higher-level normalization fails.

No big deal, just replace the above wording with:
    [[ X ]]_whatever == X

Note that some sections *do* supply identity normalization rules, e.g.:
    4.2.1.1 / Norm  (under "all other forward/reverse axes")
    4.7.1 / Norm / rule (6|7)
    5.15 / Notation / rule 2

(This is a leftover from 3 years ago. See attached URL.)
Received on Wednesday, 20 July 2005 20:47:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:25 UTC