W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2005

Re: [F&O] fn:resolve-uri and non-hierarchical base URI

From: Colin Paul Adams <colin@colina.demon.co.uk>
Date: 08 Feb 2005 18:31:06 +0000
To: K Karun <k.karun@oracle.com>
Cc: public-qt-comments@w3.org, Ashok Malhotra <ashok.malhotra@oracle.com>
Message-ID: <m36512ykd1.fsf@colina.demon.co.uk>

>>>>> "Karun" == K Karun <k.karun@oracle.com> writes:

    Karun>   The WGs discussed your comment at the Brisbane F2F and
    Karun> decided that no changes are required to the F&O
    Karun> specification, as RFC 2396bis handles resolution against

Note, this is now RFC 3986. Accordingly, a change is needed - to
replace the reference to RFC 2396 with a reference to RFC 3986.

    Karun> non-hierarchical URIs. In addition, the error FORG0009 will
    Karun> be removed, as RFC 2396bis also handles resolution against
    Karun> relative URIs.

Then are you removing the requirement for $base to be an absolute URI?
Anyway, I cannot see anything in RFC 3986 to handle resolution against
a relative URI.
In section 5.  Reference Resolution, it says:

"  The term "relative" implies that a "base URI" exists against which
   the relative reference is applied.  Aside from fragment-only
   references (Section 4.4), relative references are only usable when a
   base URI is known.  A base URI must be established by the parser
   prior to parsing URI references that might be relative.  A base URI
   must conform to the <absolute-URI> syntax rule (Section 4.3)."

    Karun>   I hope this resolves your comment satisfactorily.

Not entirely.
-- 
Colin Paul Adams
Preston Lancashire
Received on Tuesday, 8 February 2005 18:31:45 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:23 UTC