W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > April 2005

RE: [Bug 1220] New: Serialization - choice of quotes on attributes

From: Michael Kay <mhk@mhk.me.uk>
Date: Wed, 6 Apr 2005 23:03:15 +0100
To: "'Michael Rys'" <mrys@microsoft.com>, <public-qt-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <6043.23518.1120553320@automsgid.listhub.w3.org>

Procedural point: I suspect your response is in danger of being ignored when
it comes to building an agenda, because it needs to be made as a comment on
the bugzilla entry, not a response to public-qt-comments.

Michael Kay

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-qt-comments-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:public-qt-comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Michael Rys
> Sent: 06 April 2005 22:34
> To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
> Subject: RE: [Bug 1220] New: Serialization - choice of quotes 
> on attributes
> 
> 
> The intent as far as I understand XML serializers is to change the
> character and not the quotes (since you may write the quote before you
> have seen the full value of the attribute!).
> 
> Best regards
> Michael
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: public-qt-comments-request@w3.org [mailto:public-qt-comments-
> > request@w3.org] On Behalf Of bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org
> > Sent: Wednesday, April 06, 2005 2:12 PM
> > To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
> > Subject: [Bug 1220] New: Serialization - choice of quotes on
> attributes
> > 
> > 
> > http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=1220
> > 
> >            Summary: Serialization - choice of quotes on attributes
> >            Product: XPath / XQuery / XSLT
> >            Version: Last Call drafts
> >           Platform: PC
> >         OS/Version: Windows XP
> >             Status: NEW
> >           Severity: normal
> >           Priority: P2
> >          Component: Serialization
> >         AssignedTo: scott_boag@us.ibm.com
> >         ReportedBy: mike@saxonica.com
> >          QAContact: public-qt-comments@w3.org
> > 
> > 
> > In serialization section 4, phase 2f states:
> > 
> > If a quote (") character is in an attribute, and the attribute is
> > delimited by
> > quote, the character will be changed to an an apostrophe (').
> Likewise, if
> > a
> > apostrophe (') character is in an attribute, and the attribute is
> > delimited by
> > apostrophe, the character will be changed to an an quote (").
> > 
> > I'm sure the intention here is to change the attribute 
> delimiters, not
> the
> > attribute value; but that's not how it reads. Change both 
> occurrences
> of
> > "the
> > character will be changed" to "the delimiter will be changed". Add,
> for
> > completeness. "If both characters are present in an attribute value,
> one
> > of them
> > will be escaped."
> 
> 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 6 April 2005 22:03:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:37 GMT