W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-SE-320-B: What does it mean to say two data models (sic) are the same?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 17 Feb 04 11:43:40
Message-Id: <200402171943.i1HJheG21754@rgmgw5.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 4: XML output method

Fifth paragraph says "In addition, the output must be such that 
if a new tree was constructed by parsing the XML document and 
converting it into a data model 
as specified in [Data Model], then the new data model
would be the same as the starting data model, with the following
possible exceptions:...".  The word "same" is not defined for
data models (sic; you mean "sequence", "item", "node" or 
"document node").  One cannot apply the word "same" 
literally to properties that are sequences of nodes, 
such as parent, children, attributes, and namespaces, since it
is impossible to construct nodes with the same node identity as
the original value.  You may wish to look at how SQL/XML:2003
handled this issue (see Subclause 10.3 "Determination of 
identical values").

- Steve B.
Received on Tuesday, 17 February 2004 14:43:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC