W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-FO-338-E: what is an "unsuitable collation"?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 17 Feb 04 11:11:04
Message-Id: <200402171911.i1HJB4214653@rgmgw6.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 7.5.1 : fn:contains

Second paragraph, second sentence: "If the specified collation 
is unsuitable...".  What is unsuitable?  Probably what you are
getting at is that the collation must support collation units.
If that is the criterion, the sentence would be more specific if
it said "If the specified collation does not support collation
units...".

- Steve B.
Received on Tuesday, 17 February 2004 14:11:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC