W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-FO-336-B: Which collations support collation units?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 17 Feb 04 11:09:09
Message-Id: <200402171909.i1HJ9Ab06920@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 7.5: Functions based on substring matching

Regarding collations that do not support collation units, the 
last sentence before the table in this section says "Such a 
collation may fail, or give unexpected results and the system 
may reject it."

Since the property of supporting collation units 
critically matters to the operation of certain functions, the user
has an interest in knowing whether a collation has this property.
This should be specifically stated to be an implementation-defined
property of the collation.

- Steve B.
Received on Tuesday, 17 February 2004 14:09:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC