W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-FO-168-E: confusing paragraph describing the use of "?"

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 17 Feb 04 10:21:56
Message-Id: <200402171821.i1HILub28341@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 1.2: function signatures and descriptions

It says "some functions accept the empty sequence as an argument
and some may return the empty sequence.  This is indicated...
with a question mark: "?"..."  Actually, it may also be indicated
by an asterisk "*", for example, fn:codepoints-to-string or
fn:string-to-codepoints.  
Since you discuss asterisk in a 
subsequent paragraph, you might consider rearranging the order
of these paragraphs.  Another solution is to change the 
first sentence of this paragraph to more accurately represent
what a question mark does.  Yet another solution would be to say
that the type notations follow the syntax and semantics of 
SequenceType.


- Steve B.
Received on Tuesday, 17 February 2004 13:22:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC