W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-DM-160-E: who defines the accessors, people or the data model?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 17 Feb 04 10:04:53
Message-Id: <200402171804.i1HI4sb14552@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 2.2: notation

First two sentences: "...we define a set of 
accessor functions to explain the data model. The accessors defined 
by the data model are shown with the prefix dm:."  In the first
sentence, "we" define the accessor functions.  In the second 
sentence, the "data model" defines the accessor functions.
I think the first sentence is correct (the humans writing the specification are defining the accessor
functions).  

As for the second sentence, you can either strike 
the phrase "defined by the data model", or you can decide that
the accessor functions are not merely an explanatory device that
is separate from the data model.  In the latter case, the 
accessor functions are simply part of the data model.  In that
case the second sentence should read "the accessor functions
of the data model...".  This is the attitude adopted later in 
this section, where it says "There are some functions in the 
data model that are partial functions."



- Steve B.
Received on Tuesday, 17 February 2004 13:04:57 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC