W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

[XQuery] IBM-XQ-018: Copying namespace nodes

From: Don Chamberlin <chamberl@almaden.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 16 Feb 2004 20:41:28 -0800
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF6E04FBD3.66328BB0-ON88256E3C.005D859E-88256E3D.0019C475@us.ibm.com>
(IBM-XQ-018) Section 3.7.1.3, Direct Element Constructors--Content: This 
section says that element nodes that are copied by an element constructor 
retain their namespace nodes. This seems to imply that the copied nodes do 
not also inherit namespace nodes from their new parent. Is this correct? 
If so, the copied node may have fewer namespace nodes than its parent. How 
can such a node be serialized? Does this introduce a dependency on 
"undeclaration" of namespaces, supported only by Namespaces 1.1?

Similarly, in Section 3.7.4, Namespace Nodes on Constructed Elements: 
Suppose that the namespace prefix "a" is defined in the Static Context. 
Suppose that a constructed parent element has an attribute named "a:b" but 
its constructed child element does not use the prefix "a" in any name. 
According to the rules in this section, the parent element will get a 
namespace node for "a" but the child will not. Again, how can these 
elements be serialized? Is this another dependency on Namespaces 1.1?

--Don Chamberlin
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 23:41:31 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC