W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-386-C: do external functions require a function declaration?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 15:19:25
Message-Id: <200402162319.i1GNJP211457@rgmgw6.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 4.12: Function Declaration

The section talks about being able to write a function in a host programming language and then declare the function in XQuery as external. However, it is not clear whether the function declaration is required for all external functions or if we are saying its optional. According to appendix C.1, the in-scope functions is augmentable by an implementation which suggests that an implementation may choose to not require a function declaration for each external function. If this is the case, it would be helpful to clearly mention in this section that the function declaration may be optional for external functions.  

- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 18:19:34 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC