W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-DM-344-C: Why does the spec define "fragment" ?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 14:32:26
Message-Id: <200402162232.i1GMWQb06327@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 1: introduction

In "1 introduction", there is a definition of fragment as "A tree
whose root node is some other kind of node is referred to as a fragment".

However, there is no reference to 'fragment' throughout the 
spec, so why there is a need to define 'fragment' ?  Are there any
other XQuery specs that refer to the definition of 'fragment' ?

- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 17:32:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC