W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-DM-287-B: How is a processing instruction target with a colon converted into the data model?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 14:28:17
Message-Id: <200402162228.i1GMSHG28208@rgmgw5.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 6.5.3: Processing instruction information items

Under "target" it says that the value of the target property in 
the data model is the same as the value of the [target] property
in the Infoset.  However, the Infoset allows an arbitrary Name
for this value (see XML 1.0 section 2.6 rule [17]) which means
that a target can have arbitrarily many colons.  The Namespaces
recommendation did not limit this.  On the other hand, the 
XQuery data model limits targets to NCName (no colons).  What 
happens when a processing instruction containing one or more
colons is loaded into the data model?  This should be specified.
(See also comment re: 6.5.1)



- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 17:28:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC