W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-339-C: Should "/a/(1 to 5)[2]" raise type error?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 14:22:47
Message-Id: <200402162222.i1GMMmb17927@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 3.2.1: Steps

It says in section 3.2, "This sequence of steps is then evaluated from left to right. Each operation E1/E2 is evaluated as follows: Expression E1 is evaluated, and if the result is not a sequence of nodes, a type error is raised." So query "/a/(1 to 5)[2]" should raise a type error because (1 to 5) does not return a sequence of nodes.

However, it also says in section 3.2.1, "A filter step consists simply of a primary expression followed by zero or more predicates. ... This result may contain nodes, atomic values, or any combination of these." This should be clarified, e.g. by saying "a filter step must return a set of nodes when used in a path expression."


- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 17:22:51 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC