W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-127-C: is support for XML comment constructors optional?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 13:14:43
Message-Id: <200402162114.i1GLEhb26114@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 3.7.2: other direct constructors

The XQuery Data Model, section 6.6.3 "Comment information items",
says that "Although the data model is able to represent comments, 
it may be unnecessary or even onerous for some applications to do 
so.  Applications should construct nodes in the data model to 
represent comments. The decision whether or not to represent
comments is considered outside the scope of the data model, 
consequently the data model makes no attempt to control or
identify if any or all comments are ignored."

Does this mean that support for direct and computed comment 
constructors is optional for an XQuery implementation?

- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 16:14:48 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC