W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-107-B: what is a valid CharRef?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 11:57:01
Message-Id: <200402161957.i1GJv1G28962@rgmgw5.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 3.1.1 : literals

There is no description, here or in Appendix A.1, 
of what is or is not a valid CharRef,
merely that it is "an XML-style reference to a Unicode character, 
identified by its decimal or hexadecimal code point."  
The use of "XML-style" is unnecessarily vague.  The answer is 
that it depends on whether the implementation is using XML 1.0 
or XML 1.1 lexical rules.  In either case, it is given by
the Well-formedness Constraint: Legal Character" in section
4.1 of either [XML 1.0] or [XML 1.1].  This rule should be
cited here.  Otherwise it would appear that &#x1234567890;
conforms to the EBNF for CharRef, and it should not.



- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 14:57:03 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC