W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-099-C: does a pragma containing a must-understand extension get flagged?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 11:49:53
Message-Id: <200402161949.i1GJnrG13845@rgmgw5.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 2.6.6.1: XQuery flagger

First para, last sentence: "If the XQuery Flagger is enabled,
a static error .. is raised if the query contains a must-understand
extension."  
Assuming that a pragma can contain a must-know extension
(a possibility raised in another comment),
what are the consequences for flagging?  Normally an implementation
is free to ignore a pragma if it does not support it, so
an XQuery expression that contains a pragma that contains a
must-understand extension should run on any implementation, and
there is no reason to flag it.  But this sentence says that it
should be flagged.



- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 14:49:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC