W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-096-C: can a pragma include a comment?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 11:47:17
Message-Id: <200402161947.i1GJlIb15488@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 2.6.5: pragmas

Can a Comment be nested in a Pragma?  Section 3.1.6 
"Xquery comments" says that "Comments may be used anywhere
ignorable whitespace is allowed."  In the following example:

(:: (: comment 1 :) 
pragma (: comment 2 :) 
prefix (: comment 3 :) 
: (: comment 4 :)
localname (: comment 5 :) 
contents (: comment 6 :)
more contents (: comment 7 :) ::)

which of the comments are acceptable?

- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 14:47:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC