W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-087-Q: what if invocation of fn:error is inevitable?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 11:40:08
Message-Id: <200402161940.i1GJe8218281@rgmgw6.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 2.5.1: Kinds of errors

Fourth para says "However, the fn:error() function must not be 
evaluated during the analysis phase."  What about
if (1 = 1) then fn:error() else fn:error()?  
Perhaps it would be better to say
"fn:error() function must not be evaluated during the analysis
phase, unless the analysis shows that it would inevitably be
evaluated during the evaluation phase."

- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 14:40:10 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC