W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-069-E: what is the default type of a collection?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 11:25:28
Message-Id: <200402161925.i1GJPSb27476@rgmgw4.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 2.1.1: Static context

Statically known collections: it says that the default type of
a collection is node()?.  But in 2.3.4 "Input sources" it says 
that the result of invoking fn:collection can be "any sequence
of nodes", that is, node()*.

- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 14:26:00 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC