W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-XQ-060-C: Which namespaces are predefined?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 10:58:32
Message-Id: <200402161858.i1GIwWG14779@rgmgw5.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 2.1.1: static context

Regarding in-scope namespaces, it says "some namespaces are
predefined...".  Of course the namespace with prefix xml: is
always defined; are there any others?  I think you intend the
list just before section 2.1, defining the prefixes xs, xsi,
fn, xdt and local.  However, that list is described as
"This document uses the following predefined namespace prefixes..."
which can be interpreted to mean that you are merely defining 
your metalanguage for the remainder of the specification. 
Indeed, the statement following the list that "where the meaning
is clear... built in XML SChema typenames such as integer and 
string are used without a namespace prefix" is clearly refering
only to your metalanguage (the user could never get away with
referencing these in the default namespace if they are actually
in the xs: namespace).  Please clarify what namespaces are 
predefined in the in-scope namespaces.


- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 13:58:38 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:17 UTC