W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > April 2004

RE: ORA-FO-336-B: Which collations support collation units?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashokma@microsoft.com>
Date: Tue, 20 Apr 2004 05:54:34 -0700
Message-ID: <EDB607C8AC991F40BE646533A1A673E801E069F5@RED-MSG-42.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "Stephen Buxton" <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>, <public-qt-comments@w3.org>

Thanks, Steve!  The joint WGs accepted your suggestion on 4-13-2004.

All the best, Ashok

-----Original Message-----
From: public-qt-comments-request@w3.org
[mailto:public-qt-comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Stephen Buxton
Sent: Tuesday, February 17, 2004 3:09 AM
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Subject: ORA-FO-336-B: Which collations support collation units?


SECTION 7.5: Functions based on substring matching

Regarding collations that do not support collation units, the 
last sentence before the table in this section says "Such a 
collation may fail, or give unexpected results and the system 
may reject it."

Since the property of supporting collation units 
critically matters to the operation of certain functions, the user
has an interest in knowing whether a collation has this property.
This should be specifically stated to be an implementation-defined
property of the collation.

- Steve B.
Received on Tuesday, 20 April 2004 08:54:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:33 GMT