W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > May 2003

Re: glossary+requirement doc

From: <Svgdeveloper@aol.com>
Date: Thu, 8 May 2003 15:38:52 EDT
Message-ID: <f.10d10375.2bec0c4c@aol.com>
To: dpawson@nildram.co.uk, public-qt-comments@w3.org
In a message dated 08/05/2003 20:24:12 GMT Daylight Time, 
dpawson@nildram.co.uk writes:


>     Would you define 'item' please?

Dave,

An item is a node or an atomic value. See Chapter 2 in XPath 2.0.

> It appears fairly central to the idea of sequences?
> 
Yup.


> It is not defined in the glossary.
> 

The Glossary (Appendix D) in XPath 2.0 is marked as "to be done".

> How have you addressed the requirement 2.2?

I guess that 16.5 in XSLT 2.0 is worth a look. If you are like me you will 
learn things about calendars that you didn't know before. :) 

A lot of 16.5 is new stuff.

I hope that helps.

Andrew Watt
Received on Thursday, 8 May 2003 15:39:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:14:24 GMT