W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-prov-wg@w3.org > September 2011

Re: PROV-ISSUE-99: prov:eventuallyUsed - a transitive version of prov:used. [Formal Model]

From: Paolo Missier <Paolo.Missier@ncl.ac.uk>
Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2011 15:43:49 +0100
Message-ID: <4E7B49A5.2060107@ncl.ac.uk>
To: public-prov-wg@w3.org
Khalid

indeed, they are not transitive.
but  dependedOn/2  is.  (see model section 5.3.3.3)
not?

-Paolo


On 9/21/11 10:11 PM, Khalid Belhajjame wrote:
> On 21/09/2011 21:37, Luc Moreau wrote:
>> Hi khalid,
>>
>> The assertion "pe1 was used (consumed) by a second process execution pe2" is not valid since entities only can be used.
> Ok. So from the provenance ontology point of view, this implies that the
> classes Entity and ProcessExecution are disjoint. Which, in turns,
> implies that means that wasGeneratedBy and UsedBy are non transitive.
>
> Khalid
Received on Thursday, 22 September 2011 14:44:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 26 April 2012 13:06:41 GMT