W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-lod@w3.org > November 2010

Re: Is 303 really necessary - demo

From: Mike Kelly <mike@mykanjo.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 5 Nov 2010 16:33:58 +0000
Message-ID: <AANLkTi=pxeEu6-D5Tmt7oChqmL2vRp2NvquMycSktxsv@mail.gmail.com>
To: nathan@webr3.org
Cc: public-lod@w3.org
On Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 3:52 PM, Nathan <nathan@webr3.org> wrote:
> Mike Kelly wrote:
>>
>> On Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 1:53 PM, Nathan <nathan@webr3.org> wrote:
>>>
>>> Mike Kelly wrote:
>>>>
>>>> On Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 12:37 PM, Nathan <nathan@webr3.org> wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>> Wrong question, correct question is "if I 200 OK will people think this
>>>>> is a
>>>>> document", to which the answer is yes. You're toucan is a :Document.
>>>>>
>>>> That assertion would be wrong if the response contained a
>>>> Content-Location header pointing to the specific document resource.
>>>
>>> http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/ticket/154
>>>
>>
>> Sorry, I don't follow. How is that relevant here?
>
> I said, if you 200 OK to </toucan> then it's a document.
>
> You said not if you include a Content-Location ("The value of
> Content-Location also defines the base URI for the entity" as per RFC-2616)
>
> So I pointed to the ticket that said that's been removed from HTTP-bis and
> I'd point you to:
>  http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p3-payload-12#section-6.7
>
>  "For a GET or HEAD request, this is an
>   indication that the effective request URI identifies a resource that
>   is subject to content negotiation and the representation selected for
>   this response can also be found at the identified URI."
>
> As in under HTTP-bis (which is to clarify RFC2616) then what you asserted is
> wrong and what I asserted is correct.. if I understood your point that is.

Ok, you've omitted the previous sentence of that paragraph:

"If Content-Location is included in a response message and its value
   differs from the effective request URI, then the origin server is
   informing recipients that this representation has its own, presumably
   more specific, identifier."

i.e. the /toucan resource is not document-specific, /toucan.rdf is.

More of the same here:

http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-12#page-14

"If the response has a Content-Location header field, and that URI
       is not the same as the effective request URI, then the response
       asserts that its payload is a representation of the resource
       identified by the Content-Location URI."

If a client wants to make a statement  about the specific document
then a response that includes a content-location is giving you the
information necessary to do that correctly. It's complemented and
further clarified in the entity body itself through something like
isDescribedBy.

Cheers,
Mike
Received on Friday, 5 November 2010 16:34:39 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Sunday, 31 March 2013 14:24:30 UTC