W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-i18n-its@w3.org > July to September 2006

[Bug 3513] ITS markup must be integrated

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 19 Jul 2006 17:37:52 +0000
CC:
To: public-i18n-its@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1G3Fzc-00024q-19@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3513

           Summary: ITS markup must be integrated
           Product: ITS
           Version: WorkingDraft
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: ITS tagset
        AssignedTo: fsasaki@w3.org
        ReportedBy: fsasaki@w3.org
         QAContact: public-i18n-its@w3.org


Issue #45 of i18nCore comments
http://www.w3.org/International/reviews/0606-its/

"Some markup schemes provide markup which can be used to express ITS data
categories. ITS data categories can be associated with such existing markup,
using the global selection mechanism described in Section 5.3.1: Global,
Rule-based Selection. In this way, there is no need to integrate ITS markup
into documents."

The last sentence is completely incorrect as it stands. It should say that
there is not need to integrate *local* ITS markup into those documents. The
markup to support ITS global rules is very much needed!

FS: Please have a look at http://www.w3.org/TR/its/#selection-precedence , list
point no. 3: [Global selections in an external file (using a rules element),
linked via the XLink href attribute or a different mechanism] That is: you
*can* use different mechanisms than an <its:rules> element with an XLink href
attribute, e.g. an external rules file. It depends on your implementation how
the rules are activated, e.g. via a command line option. In other words: "In
this way, there is no need to integrate ITS markup into documents." My current
implementation in XSLT allows for such an (command line) option, and I'm sure
it is no problem to have it for Yves' and Sebastian's implementation or others
as well. However, it does not make sense to standardize this option, since it
is implementation dependend.

I18n: Wherever the global rules are they are integrated 'into documents', so we
assume that what you meant to say was perhaps "If global rules are defined in
an external rules file, there is no need to integrate ITS markup into the
document."

If, however, you are referring specifically to rules activated via command line
options, as mentioned above, and given that you say that it doesn't make sense
to standardize this option, then I'm wondering why you would mention it in this
way. At best a note with a caution would be appropriate. Please provide
clarification.
Received on Wednesday, 19 July 2006 17:37:59 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:43:07 UTC