W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > March 2010

Change Proposal for ISSUE-101 (us-ascii-ref)

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 03 Mar 2010 18:07:12 +0100
Message-ID: <4B8E9740.60803@gmx.de>
To: HTML WG <public-html@w3.org>
SUMMARY

RFC 1345 does not define the US-ASCII encoding, it just registers the 
name of the encoding.

RATIONALE

When referencing US-ASCII, the spec should actually reference a document 
that defines US-ASCII.

RFC 1345 is a non-maintained, historic, informational RFC that's not 
really a definition for ASCII. As far as I can tell, there's not a 
single RFC that has been published in the last 20 years that uses RFC 
1345 to reference ASCII (I just searched, and couldn't find any).

Confirmed in a discussion on the ietf hybi mailing list by various 
long-term IETF contributors, including Martin Dürst, IETF Charset 
Reviewer ([1]).

DETAILS

Use a reference to the ANSI or ISO spec that actually defines ASCII, such as

    [ANSI.X3-4.1986]  American National Standards Institute, "Coded
                      Character Set - 7-bit American Standard Code for
                      Information Interchange", ANSI X3.4, 1986.

(taken from the relatively recent RFC 5322).


IMPACT

1. Positive Effects

The spec actually references what it's supposed to reference.

2. Negative Effects

None.

3. Conformance Classes Changes

None.

4. Risks

None.


REFERENCES

[1] <http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/hybi/current/msg01154.html>
Received on Wednesday, 3 March 2010 17:07:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:17:04 GMT