W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > September 2009

Re: Serialization of PI misses ending question mark

From: Leif Halvard Silli <xn--mlform-iua@xn--mlform-iua.no>
Date: Sat, 19 Sep 2009 19:28:08 +0200
Message-ID: <4AB514A8.3090204@xn--mlform-iua.no>
To: Krzysztof Maczyński <1981km@gmail.com>
CC: public-html@w3.org
Krzysztof Maczyński On 09-09-19 19.05:

> The ED says in section 9.4:
>> If current node is a ProcessingInstruction
>> 
>> Append the literal string <? (U+003C LESS-THAN SIGN, U+003F
>> QUESTION MARK), followed by the value of current node's
>> target IDL attribute, followed by a single U+0020 SPACE
>> character, followed by the value of current node's data IDL
>> attribute, followed by a single U+003E GREATER-THAN SIGN
>> character ('>').
> It should rather say:
>> If current node is a ProcessingInstruction
>> 
>> Append the literal string <? (U+003C LESS-THAN SIGN, U+003F
>> QUESTION MARK), followed by the value of current node's
>> target IDL attribute, followed by a single U+0020 SPACE
>> character, followed by the value of current node's data IDL
>> attribute, followed by the literal string ?> (U+003F QUESTION
>> MARK, U+003E GREATER-THAN SIGN).


In HTML 4 a PI ends with a ">" - not with a "?>" But perhaps you 
have additional info about things work in "the wild"?
-- 
leif halvard silli
Received on Saturday, 19 September 2009 17:28:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:48 GMT