W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > September 2009

RE: ISSUE-53: mediatypereg - suggest closing on 2009-09-03

From: Toby Inkster <tai@g5n.co.uk>
Date: Tue, 01 Sep 2009 06:42:46 +0100
To: Larry Masinter <masinter@adobe.com>
Cc: Maciej Stachowiak <mjs@apple.com>, Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>, Sam Ruby <rubys@intertwingly.net>, "public-html@w3.org WG" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1251783766.8710.5.camel@ophelia2.g5n.co.uk>
On Sun, 2009-08-23 at 18:26 -0700, Larry Masinter wrote:
> In addition, [XHTML1]
> defines a profile of use of XHTML which is compatible with HTML
> 4.01 and which may also be labeled as text/html.

To be spectacularly picky, both RFC 2854 and XHTML 1.0 talk about a
profile of *XHTML* which can be labelled as text/html. They don't talk
about a profile of *XHTML 1.0*. There is nothing in either that
*explicitly* states that Appendix C guidelines cannot be applied to
other versions of XHTML. Neither does XHTML 1.1 contradict this
anywhere.

The XHTML Media Types ´╗┐note <http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml-media-types> has
explicit guidelines for serving any XHTML-family markup language as
text/html, though of course, this is only a note.

-- 
Toby A Inkster
<mailto:mail@tobyinkster.co.uk>
<http://tobyinkster.co.uk>
Received on Tuesday, 1 September 2009 05:43:32 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:07 UTC