W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > June 2009

Re: MIME type for WAVE with PCM?

From: David Singer <singer@apple.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Jun 2009 13:21:52 -0700
Message-Id: <p0624082ac65daf3adb83@[17.202.35.52]>
To: robert@ocallahan.org, Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com>
Cc: public-html@w3.org
At 22:02  +1200 16/06/09, Robert O'Callahan wrote:
>On Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 9:29 PM, Simon Pieters 
><<mailto:simonp@opera.com>simonp@opera.com> wrote:
>
>The spec lists MIME types for various container/codec combinations. 
>But it does not list one for WAVE/PCM. There doesn't seem to be any 
>registered MIME type for WAVE. Wikipedia says audio/wav, audio/wave, 
>audio/x-wav. What would go in the codecs= parameter for PCM?
>
>
>"1", according to 
><http://www.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2361.txt>http://www.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2361.txt. 
>That's what we use in Gecko. So we return "probably" for 
>canPlayType("audio/wave; codecs=1"). Codec 0 is "unknown" so we 
>return "maybe" for canPlayType("audio/wave; codecs=0").



ooops.  RFC 4281 has a 'codecs' (plural) parameter.  RFC 2361 has a 
'codec' (singular) parameter.  Confusing.
-- 
David Singer
Multimedia Standards, Apple Inc.
Received on Tuesday, 16 June 2009 20:22:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:38 GMT