W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > June 2009

Re: MIME type for WAVE with PCM?

From: Robert O'Callahan <robert@ocallahan.org>
Date: Wed, 17 Jun 2009 13:56:42 +1200
Message-ID: <11e306600906161856v43e6724ewe867183efd7633e@mail.gmail.com>
To: David Singer <singer@apple.com>
Cc: Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com>, public-html@w3.org
On Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 6:30 AM, David Singer <singer@apple.com> wrote:

>  At 22:02  +1200 16/06/09, Robert O'Callahan wrote:
>
> On Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 9:29 PM, Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com> wrote:
>
> The spec lists MIME types for various container/codec combinations. But it
> does not list one for WAVE/PCM. There doesn't seem to be any registered MIME
> type for WAVE. Wikipedia says audio/wav, audio/wave, audio/x-wav. What would
> go in the codecs= parameter for PCM?
>
>
> "1", according to http://www.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2361.txt. That's what we
> use in Gecko. So we return "probably" for canPlayType("audio/wave;
> codecs=1"). Codec 0 is "unknown" so we return "maybe" for
> canPlayType("audio/wave; codecs=0").
>
>
> well, not exactly.  There should be documentation of the codecs parameter
> for WAV files before we know what to put in there.  RFC 4281 doesn't say
> (because we didn't 'own' wav, I think).
>

I'm not sure what you mean. RFC 2361 documents the values for the codecs
parameter ... except they call it "codec", as you noted, but I think we can
just ignore that issue.

Rob
-- 
"He was pierced for our transgressions, he was crushed for our iniquities;
the punishment that brought us peace was upon him, and by his wounds we are
healed. We all, like sheep, have gone astray, each of us has turned to his
own way; and the LORD has laid on him the iniquity of us all." [Isaiah
53:5-6]
Received on Wednesday, 17 June 2009 01:57:20 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:04 UTC