W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > August 2009

Re: MIME type for WAVE with PCM?

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Fri, 7 Aug 2009 09:52:28 +0000 (UTC)
To: Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com>, Robert O'Callahan <robert@ocallahan.org>, David Singer <singer@apple.com>, Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>, Silvia Pfeiffer <silviapfeiffer1@gmail.com>
Cc: public-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0908070948560.6420@hixie.dreamhostps.com>
On Tue, 16 Jun 2009, Simon Pieters wrote:
>
> The spec lists MIME types for various container/codec combinations. But 
> it does not list one for WAVE/PCM. There doesn't seem to be any 
> registered MIME type for WAVE. Wikipedia says audio/wav, audio/wave, 
> audio/x-wav. What would go in the codecs= parameter for PCM?
> 
> I guess audio/wav and/or audio/wave should be registered and the spec 
> should list the proper MIME type for WAVE/PCM.

On Wed, 24 Jun 2009, Silvia Pfeiffer wrote:
> 
> RFC2361 also specifies audio/vnd.wave and was specified in 1998. It 
> might be time for writing an updated RFC, such that audio/wav becomes 
> the default. Also, looking at 
> http://www.iana.org/assignments/media-types/, somehow audio/vnd.wave 
> doesn't seem to have made it into the IANA registry.
> 
> Do we know anyone in Microsoft who would be supportive of such an 
> effort? (since the format is "owned" by Microsoft, their blessing for 
> such an RFC is useful)

If anyone would like to do this, please go ahead. I'm going to be 
registering the MIME types that apply to HTML in the HTML5 spec, but 
adding audio/wave seems somewhat excessive. :-)

On Tue, 16 Jun 2009, David Singer wrote:
> At 22:02  +1200 16/06/09, Robert O'Callahan wrote:
> > >
> > > What would go in the codecs= parameter for PCM?
> > 
> > "1", according to 
> > <http://www.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2361.txt>http://www.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2361.txt. 
> > That's what we use in Gecko. So we return "probably" for 
> > canPlayType("audio/wave; codecs=1"). Codec 0 is "unknown" so we return 
> > "maybe" for canPlayType("audio/wave; codecs=0").
> 
> well, not exactly.  There should be documentation of the codecs 
> parameter for WAV files before we know what to put in there.  RFC 4281 
> doesn't say (because we didn't 'own' wav, I think).

It would be nice to resolve this also. I really don't want to start 
defining this kind of thing in HTML5.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Friday, 7 August 2009 09:53:04 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 10 October 2014 16:24:50 UTC