W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > November 2008

Re: Conformance requirements for accept-charset

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Sat, 1 Nov 2008 19:48:52 +0000 (UTC)
To: Henri Sivonen <hsivonen@iki.fi>
Cc: "public-html@w3.org Tracking WG" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0811011942330.1237@hixie.dreamhostps.com>

On Thu, 22 Nov 2007, Henri Sivonen wrote:
> 
> Currently, the accept-charset attribute on <form> is defined by 
> reference to HTML4.
> 
> What should conformance checkers do?
> 
> Is leading and trailing whitespace allowed? Leading or trailing commas 
> hopefully aren't.
> 
> The separators for the charset names must be at least one character long 
> and contain zero or more space characters and at most one comma, right?
> 
> Charset names should presumably match the mime-charset production from 
> RFC 2978. Should the names also be checked against the IANA list of 
> encodings? Or a shorter list of encodings that actually work? Are 
> non-preferred IANA names errors?

I've attempted to define this in detail.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Saturday, 1 November 2008 19:49:29 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:38:59 UTC