W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > May 2008

Re: Subdocument fragments in a compound document (part of detailed review of documents and document framegents)

From: Geoffrey Sneddon <foolistbar@googlemail.com>
Date: Tue, 13 May 2008 20:19:57 +0100
Cc: Jim Jewett <jimjjewett@gmail.com>, HTML WG <public-html@w3.org>
Message-Id: <05000F1B-F7D9-4BC4-9FBE-13A7F9B73E3A@googlemail.com>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>


On 13 May 2008, at 11:56, Ian Hickson wrote:

> On Sun, 11 May 2008, Jim Jewett wrote:
>
>>>> Currently the only element allowed "wherever a subdocument fragment
>>>> is allowed in a compound document" is the html element. RFC4287
>>>> mandates that within an Atom document, for an XHTML text construct,
>>>> it must have a single div element as the content.
>>
>>> Given that Atom or another spec could as easily have allowed any  
>>> flow
>>> content, or ... My intention wasn't to disallow ... My intention was
>>> just to allow <html> to be used in other vocabularies where those
>>> vocabularies just specified a generic inclusion point.
>>
>> Why not just say so explicitly?  For example, just after: [...]
>
> Hmm, good idea. Added an example.

I'm assuming you mean r1602. It isn't just atom:content, but also all  
Atom XHTML Text Constructs (which, from RFC4287 are atom:title,  
atom:summary, atom:subtitle, and atom:rights, though APP may add more  
to that list (but I don't know about that), so it'll be better to  
reference the section that defines XHTML Text Constructs).


--
Geoffrey Sneddon
<http://gsnedders.com/>
Received on Tuesday, 13 May 2008 19:20:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 May 2012 00:16:17 GMT