W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > May 2007

Re: results of HTML 5 text, editor, name questions

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Thu, 10 May 2007 16:15:06 +0200
To: "Gregory J. Rosmaita" <oedipus@hicom.net>, "Dan Connolly" <connolly@w3.org>, Chris.Wilson@microsoft.com
Cc: "HTML WG" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <op.tr367g0p64w2qv@id-c0020.guest-int.opera.no>

On Thu, 10 May 2007 15:22:40 +0200, Gregory J. Rosmaita  
<oedipus@hicom.net> wrote:
> quote
> Question: does every member of the WG get a vote, even if there are
> a number of representatives from companies X, Y, and Z?  should they
> not have to come to consensus on a vote amongst themselves before
> casting a formal vote?  otherwise, this straw polling system could
> well prove unrepresentative, in that if vendors want to carry the
> day, they can flood the poll with bullet votes.
> unquote

FYI: For voting only one representative of a company can cast a vote  
counting for the company or organization he represents. This basically  
means that I, for instance, am not a Working Group Member, but part of one  
Member that has joined the Working Group.

As for Opera, we internally decided that Lars Erik Bolstad will cast votes  
and make descisions on behalf of Opera within the Working Group when  
needed. I would expect that other Member companies / organizations have  
similar policies.


Section 3.4 of the W3C Process document discusses this issue in more  
detail:

   http://www.w3.org/2005/10/Process-20051014/policies.html#Votes


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Thursday, 10 May 2007 14:15:40 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:38:44 UTC