W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > December 2007

Re: [XHR] send doesn’t explain what to do when method is GET

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 18 Dec 2007 09:18:26 +0100
Message-ID: <47678252.80703@gmx.de>
To: Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc>
CC: "public-html@w3.org" <public-html@w3.org>

Jonas Sicking wrote:
> But not saying anything is likely to hurt compatibility between 
> implementations and make authors rely on features that only work in some 
> browsers.

But saying something is going to profile HTTP. This may or may not be a 
useful extension point, and it shouldn't be closed down by this WG. 
Please leave HTTP questions to the HTTP working group.

What's next? Disallowing non-RFC2616 methods because Opera screws them 
up? Why not fix the implementations instead?

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 18 December 2007 08:18:47 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:38:51 UTC