W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-comments@w3.org > October 2008

Re: editable documents - all user agents?

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Mon, 27 Oct 2008 16:34:56 +0000 (UTC)
To: George Lund <george@lund.co.uk>
Cc: public-html-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0810271627260.1041@hixie.dreamhostps.com>

On Thu, 23 Oct 2008, George Lund wrote:
> 
> Re section 5 (editing) - it sounds like all user agents are expected to 
> support contentEditable etc. (e.g. "User agents must support this 
> attribute on all HTML elements").
> 
> Surely that's not the actual intention - there are plenty of UA 
> situations where this wouldn't be appropriate?

Supporting the attribute doesn't mean much (in fact I'll remove that 
paragraph); the parts that require actually letting the user edit the 
document are all "should"s not "must"s.

Cheers,
-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Monday, 27 October 2008 16:35:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 1 June 2011 00:13:59 GMT