W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-comments@w3.org > October 2008

editable documents - all user agents?

From: George Lund <george@lund.co.uk>
Date: Thu, 23 Oct 2008 00:05:06 +0100
Message-ID: <c3a1084a0810221605l7f24739fmc0c93323a0902156@mail.gmail.com>
To: public-html-comments@w3.org

Hi

Re section 5 (editing) - it sounds like all user agents are expected
to support contentEditable etc. (e.g. "User agents must support this
attribute on all HTML elements").

Surely that's not the actual intention - there are plenty of UA
situations where this wouldn't be appropriate?

George Lund
Received on Sunday, 26 October 2008 15:27:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 1 June 2011 00:13:59 GMT