W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-comments@w3.org > January 2008

HTML5 and XML syntax

From: <temp17@staldal.nu>
Date: Sun, 27 Jan 2008 15:24:29 +0100
Message-ID: <479C941D.9090207@staldal.nu>
To: public-html-comments@w3.org

Why is it forbidden to use the XML syntax with text/html? Why not have a 
HTML compatible XML syntax as defined in XHTML 1.0, appendix C?

The HTML5 WD says in section 1.4.1:
 > The first such concrete syntax is "HTML5". This is the format
 > recommended for most authors. It is compatible with all legacy Web
 > browsers. If a document is transmitted with the MIME type text/html,
 > then it will be processed as an "HTML5" document by Web browsers.

Why is this syntax recommended? Why not recommend the XML syntax instead?

Doesn't most web browsers in use today support the XML syntax? After 
all, the XHTML recommendation has been around for almost 8 years.

Some web browsers in small devices like mobile phones only supports XHTML.
Received on Monday, 28 January 2008 05:35:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 1 June 2011 00:13:58 GMT