W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-grddl-wg@w3.org > April 2007

RE: #xmlbase [1234]

From: Clark, John <CLARKJ2@ccf.org>
Date: Thu, 26 Apr 2007 14:47:29 -0400
Message-ID: <F122C25B4CD6F34BB119A97593679601027CA86C@CCHSCLEXMB59.cc.ad.cchs.net>
To: "GRDDL Working Group" <public-grddl-wg@w3.org>

I read the relevant specifications somewhat differently, which leads me
to conclude that the test results as of 2007-04-25 were the correct
results.  My analysis responds to Jeremy's below.

> =====
> Stepping through again (skip to ISSUE for the divergence 
> between what I was thinking, and what I think you think) ======

> ISSUE
> =====
> 
> rdf:about="" is a same document reference, that hence 
> resolves to the baseURI of this intermediate representation.

> Chime points to section 5.1.3 of RFC 2396 see
> http://www.apps.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3986.html#sec-5.1
> actually the picture is helpful.
> I think Chime's argument is compelling.
> 
>    |  .----------------------------------------------------.  |
>    |  |  .----------------------------------------------.  |  |
>    |  |  |  .----------------------------------------.  |  |  |
>    |  |  |  |  .----------------------------------.  |  |  |  |
>    |  |  |  |  |       <relative-reference>       |  |  |  |  |
>    |  |  |  |  `----------------------------------'  |  |  |  |
>    |  |  |  | (5.1.1) Base URI embedded in content   |  |  |  |
>    |  |  |  `----------------------------------------'  |  |  |
>    |  |  | (5.1.2) Base URI of the encapsulating entity |  |  |
>    |  |  |         (message, representation, or none)   |  |  |
>    |  |  `----------------------------------------------'  |  |
>    |  | (5.1.3) URI used to retrieve the entity            |  |
>    |  `----------------------------------------------------'  |
>    | (5.1.4) Default Base URI (application-dependent)         |
>    `----------------------------------------------------------'
> 
> We have a relative reference "" inside an RDF/XML representation.
> There is no base URI embedded in content, so 5.1.1 does not apply.
> Thus we use 5.1.2 to get the Base URI of the 'encapsulating 
> entity', which was the XML document above.

I don't think that it makes sense to think of the GRDDL source document
as an 'encapsulating entity' for a GRDDL result associated with that
document.  If this association held, what would be the context for
encapsulating a GRDDL result within its GRDDL source document?  Would
the context be the document, or would it be some element within that
document?  XML Base provides us with (potentially) different base URIs
for the document and for elements within that document; this is defined
in section 4.2[0].  If the context will be an element, do we choose the
element where the GRDDL transformation for a particular GRDDL result is
referenced?  This may provide different base URIs for portions of GRDDL
results produced by GRDDL transformations in an XHTML document, so what
do we do about XHTML documents?  Finally, since a GRDDL result is a
faithful rendition of the source document, wouldn't that make it an
alternative to the source document rather than encapsulated within the
source document?

> So we start again: the 'encapsulating entity' has a base URI 
> embedded in content, so we never get to 5.1.3 URI used to 
> retrieve the entity, and hence my current code that assumes 
> that we do, is broken.

Because of my statement above, I think that we do get to 5.1.3, so we
should use the retrieval URI of the GRDDL source document as the base
URI of its GRDDL result(s).  I would not be opposed to the reading that
Chime gives here, but I think some of the questions I raise might first
need to be dealt with in the specification.

Take care,

    John






Cleveland Clinic is ranked one of the top 3 hospitals in
America by U.S.News & World Report. Visit us online at
http://www.clevelandclinic.org for a complete listing of
our services, staff and locations.


Confidentiality Note:  This message is intended for use
only by the individual or entity to which it is addressed
and may contain information that is privileged,
confidential, and exempt from disclosure under applicable
law.  If the reader of this message is not the intended
recipient or the employee or agent responsible for
delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are
hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or
copying of this communication is strictly prohibited.  If
you have received this communication in error,  please
contact the sender immediately and destroy the material in
its entirety, whether electronic or hard copy.  Thank you.


===================================
Received on Thursday, 26 April 2007 18:47:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:11:49 GMT