W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-grddl-comments@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: issue-dbooth-9c: Base URI should only be required if needed [OK?]

From: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hpl.hp.com>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2007 18:29:02 +0100
Message-ID: <466ED7DE.5070809@hpl.hp.com>
To: "Booth, David (HP Software - Boston)" <dbooth@hp.com>
CC: public-grddl-comments@w3.org, "McBride, Brian" <brian.mcbride@hp.com>


OOPS - this should have been sent first!

========================================

Dear David

the GRDDL WG has asked me to write text to clarify the interaction 
between RFC 3986, particularly section 5.1, and the GRDDL specification.

The draft text can be found at:

http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/grddl-wg/base

particularly relevant to your comment 9c is the text at

http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/grddl-wg/base#pipeline

and the paragraph

http://www.w3.org/2001/sw/grddl-wg/base#no-retrieval-uri

The intent is to include this text in the GRDDL suite of documents: 
however it is not clear yet where. It is also unclear yet whether any of 
the text will be normative.

Personally, I am suggesting this text should be included in the GRDDL 
Specification document, as an informative appendix.

Please indicate whether inclusion of this text (specifically the 
subsection and paragraph indicated) addresses your concerns about base URIs.

thanks

Jeremy

-- 
Hewlett-Packard Limited
registered Office: Cain Road, Bracknell, Berks RG12 1HN
Registered No: 690597 England
Received on Tuesday, 12 June 2007 17:29:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:11:43 GMT