W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-exi@w3.org > September 2008

Re: [EXI] EXI options encoding

From: Yuri Delendik <yury_exi@yahoo.com>
Date: Fri, 19 Sep 2008 05:33:33 -0700 (PDT)
To: Ed Day <edday2006@gmail.com>, public-exi@w3.org
Message-ID: <451896.17227.qm@web83205.mail.mud.yahoo.com>

Hi Ed,

Thank you for the response.

Right, it is not a quote, it's how it can be understood. Reference to the XML Schema does not tell that "EXI schema-informed encoding MUST be used with EXI header". Default options has: schemaID that communicated out of band, strict options is set to false, bit-packed aligned. 

EXI option has to be defined for EXI header encoding/decoding as:
alignment=bit-packed  
compression=false 
strict=false 
fragment=false 
preserve=all false 
selfContained=false 
schemaID="http://www.w3.org/2007/07/exi"
datatypeRepresentationMap  none 
blockSize=1,000,000 
valueMaxLength=unbounded  
valuePartitionCapacity=unbounded

Is this correct? It makes sence to change strict to true to product produce smaller headers for option.

Thank you.


----- Original Message ----
From: Ed Day <edday2006@gmail.com>
To: Yuri Delendik <yury_exi@yahoo.com>
Cc: public-exi@w3.org
Sent: Thursday, September 18, 2008 6:42:29 PM
Subject: Re: [EXI] EXI options encoding


Hi Yuri,

I do not see the text you are quoting in section 5.4 of the 4th
working draft.  The text immediately below table 5-1 in this section
is as follows:

"Appendix C XML Schema for EXI Options Header provides an XML Schema
describing the EXI Options document. This schema is designed to
produce smaller headers for option combinations used when compactness
is critical.

The EXI Options document is encoded as an EXI body informed by the
above mentioned schema using the default options specified by the
following XML document. An EXI Options document consists only of EXI
body, and MUST NOT start with an EXI header. "

This indicates options are encoded in schema-informed mode using the
schema in Appendix C.  The grammar is formed in the same way as is
done for any other schema.

Regards,

Ed Day
Objective Systems, Inc.
http://www.obj-sys.com





On Thu, Sep 18, 2008 at 1:53 PM, Yuri Delendik <yury_exi@yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> Hello,
>
> I'm reading section 5.4. EXI Options as "EXI options has to be encoded using default options, using build-in grammar and without EXI header". Is it correct?
>
> I think will be logical to use schema-informed grammar during options encoding. If schema-informed grammar is used, where can I find that grammar (not XSD schema) in EXI Grammar Notation?
>
> Thank you.
>
>
Received on Friday, 19 September 2008 12:34:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:52:43 UTC