W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-dwbp-wg@w3.org > February 2015

Re: dwbp-ISSUE-146 (TheNorm): Which section of a BP should be normative? [Best practices document(s)]

From: Bernadette Farias Lóscio <bfl@cin.ufpe.br>
Date: Tue, 3 Feb 2015 11:46:16 -0300
Message-ID: <CANx1PzwJSe=VvGx4soiVOso0MtPm=JHOcMc1yEBt79FWrDEsBQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: Data on the Web Best Practices Working Group <public-dwbp-wg@w3.org>
Hi all,

IMO  just the Intended Outcome section should be normative. In this
case, the subtitle of some BP needs to be updated to remove the
normative terms.

Cheers,
Bernadette


2015-01-30 9:56 GMT-03:00 Data on the Web Best Practices Working Group
Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>:
> dwbp-ISSUE-146 (TheNorm): Which section of a BP should be normative? [Best practices document(s)]
>
> http://www.w3.org/2013/dwbp/track/issues/146
>
> Raised by: Annette Greiner
> On product: Best practices document(s)
>
> See https://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-dwbp-wg/2015Jan/0307.html
>
> This suggests that only the subtitle should be seen as normative and incldue RFC2119 keywords, and not the Intended Outcome.
>
>
>



-- 
Bernadette Farias Lóscio
Centro de Informática
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - UFPE, Brazil
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Received on Tuesday, 3 February 2015 14:47:07 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 3 February 2015 14:47:07 UTC