W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-css-testsuite@w3.org > January 2010

Question on Microsoft's min-width-percentage-003.xht test

From: Gérard Talbot <css21testsuite@gtalbot.org>
Date: Tue, 5 Jan 2010 16:16:59 -0800
Message-ID: <72e67319b4553430d3719f1e09bef642.squirrel@cp3.shieldhost.com>
To: public-css-testsuite@w3.org
Hello,

Regarding

http://test.csswg.org/source/contributors/microsoft/submitted/Chapter_10/min-width-percentage-003.xht

I would like to understand why such test. If the test assert says

"
If the containing block's width depends on this element's width, then
the resulting layout is undefined.
"

(which is also what CSS 2.1 section 10.4
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/visudet.html#min-max-widths
is saying)

then what is such test testing exactly? What's the point (value,
usefulness) of such test?

If the words "Filler Text" are not there in some user agent, then how
does such absence constitute a failure or some sort of spec violation?

Am I missing something?

regards, Gérard
Received on Wednesday, 6 January 2010 00:17:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 20 September 2010 17:52:01 GMT