W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-council@w3.org > November 2012

Re: 29 Nov meeting - Chair selection

From: Ian Jacobs <ij@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2012 09:46:17 -0600
Cc: public-council@w3.org
Message-Id: <02958B80-8B47-488B-AE1A-FA0A8A1C1EFD@w3.org>
To: timeless <timeless@gmail.com>

On 27 Nov 2012, at 12:46 AM, timeless wrote:

> Chair selection [1].

Timeless, great comments. I've fixed all the editorial suggestions. See other notes below.

Ian

> 
>> We assume group start
> 
> s/group/groups/
> 
>> in a cooperative mode where no process is required.
> 
>> After an election, any participant may call for staff intervention,
>> but no sooner than 60 days after the previous election ends.
> 
> Ended ? - I think "previous" here may be hard to understand. Note that
> later I concluded that "last" may be appropriate.

I say "most recent" now.

> 
>> Call for Election
>> START
>> A call for election to change a chair starts when:
>> A group is in the initial phase OR the previous call for election was greater than 60 days after the end of the previous election.
> 
> For some reason I'd suggest "last" instead of "previous".
> 
>> At least five participants support the call for elections (They may retract their support.)
> 
> Is the caller included, excluded, irrelevant? (I think irrelevant, but
> then I'm not a fan of "support" as the word)

Now says "four additional".

> 
> --- this doesn't specify the time allotted for a call for election. If
> the answer is that a call remains open indefinitely and that cast
> votes last until they're rescinded, then the process should note this.
> 
>> Election
>> A "voting participant" is any participant in the group as of the date of the call for the election.
> Any voting participant may run for Chair.
> 
> The date of "call for election" is interesting - I could game this by
> leaving a call for election open from the beginning but before others
> join. This would freeze them out of the voting process.

Now says: "as of the date of the call for the election, or 30 days prior to the election, whichever is smaller."
Does that work for you?

> 
>> Votes can be changed until the election ends and a running total is visible (leaves flexibility for groups to converge towards candidates getting the most support if they choose to)
> 
> Missing period (.)
> 
>> If there is a tie, the Chair is selected by a random process (RFC 2777).
> 
> Is the random process applied to the tied candidates or all candidates?

Tied.

> 
> [1] http://www.w3.org/community/council/wiki/Chair_selection
> 
> -- 
> Sent from my mobile device
> 
> 

--
Ian Jacobs (ij@w3.org)    http://www.w3.org/People/Jacobs/
Tel:                                      +1 718 260 9447
Received on Tuesday, 27 November 2012 15:46:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 November 2012 15:46:25 GMT