W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-council@w3.org > November 2012

Re: 29 Nov meeting - Chair selection

From: timeless <timeless@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2012 11:22:33 -0500
Message-ID: <CACsW8eEJp_Fu1+3JtGt4rqG8tLRtaXsDLPQDFG5qq+EA48j1Og@mail.gmail.com>
To: Ian Jacobs <ij@w3.org>, public-council@w3.org
Most recent works :)

For four additional, you'll need to define how a caller opts-out of a
call and what it means -- I think it means ending a call for election.

Change "smaller" to "most recent".

For tied, the text needs to be clarified.

On 11/27/12, Ian Jacobs <ij@w3.org> wrote:
>
> On 27 Nov 2012, at 12:46 AM, timeless wrote:
>
>> Chair selection [1].
>
> Timeless, great comments. I've fixed all the editorial suggestions. See
> other notes below.
>
> Ian
>
>>
>>> We assume group start
>>
>> s/group/groups/
>>
>>> in a cooperative mode where no process is required.
>>
>>> After an election, any participant may call for staff intervention,
>>> but no sooner than 60 days after the previous election ends.
>>
>> Ended ? - I think "previous" here may be hard to understand. Note that
>> later I concluded that "last" may be appropriate.
>
> I say "most recent" now.
>
>>
>>> Call for Election
>>> START
>>> A call for election to change a chair starts when:
>>> A group is in the initial phase OR the previous call for election was
>>> greater than 60 days after the end of the previous election.
>>
>> For some reason I'd suggest "last" instead of "previous".
>>
>>> At least five participants support the call for elections (They may
>>> retract their support.)
>>
>> Is the caller included, excluded, irrelevant? (I think irrelevant, but
>> then I'm not a fan of "support" as the word)
>
> Now says "four additional".
>
>>
>> --- this doesn't specify the time allotted for a call for election. If
>> the answer is that a call remains open indefinitely and that cast
>> votes last until they're rescinded, then the process should note this.
>>
>>> Election
>>> A "voting participant" is any participant in the group as of the date of
>>> the call for the election.
>> Any voting participant may run for Chair.
>>
>> The date of "call for election" is interesting - I could game this by
>> leaving a call for election open from the beginning but before others
>> join. This would freeze them out of the voting process.
>
> Now says: "as of the date of the call for the election, or 30 days prior to
> the election, whichever is smaller."
> Does that work for you?
>
>>
>>> Votes can be changed until the election ends and a running total is
>>> visible (leaves flexibility for groups to converge towards candidates
>>> getting the most support if they choose to)
>>
>> Missing period (.)
>>
>>> If there is a tie, the Chair is selected by a random process (RFC 2777).
>>
>> Is the random process applied to the tied candidates or all candidates?
>
> Tied.
>
>>
>> [1] http://www.w3.org/community/council/wiki/Chair_selection
>>
>> --
>> Sent from my mobile device
>>
>>
>
> --
> Ian Jacobs (ij@w3.org)    http://www.w3.org/People/Jacobs/
> Tel:                                      +1 718 260 9447
>
>

-- 
Sent from my mobile device
Received on Tuesday, 27 November 2012 16:23:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 November 2012 16:23:06 GMT