W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-coremob@w3.org > June 2012

on requiring origin request header?

From: Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com>
Date: Wed, 6 Jun 2012 16:00:34 -0600
Message-ID: <CACQ=j+cM7E9+E0Xn=F9PmdXVUvVV3SLWO2Hc0Rjcnif4f6pVgA@mail.gmail.com>
To: W3C CoreMob CG <public-coremob@w3.org>
I noticed that Core Mobile Profile - Level 0 does mandate support for CORS
(Section 5); however, it is my understanding that neither HTML5 nor CORS
requires a UA to include an Origin header in a fetch request (whether a
CORS or non-CORS fetch). I wonder if any further mandatory language is
required to determine when an Origin header must or should be included in
fetch request.
Received on Wednesday, 6 June 2012 22:01:23 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 19 April 2013 17:36:46 UTC