W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-coremob@w3.org > June 2012

Re: on requiring origin request header?

From: Robin Berjon <robin@berjon.com>
Date: Thu, 7 Jun 2012 14:07:02 +0200
Cc: W3C CoreMob CG <public-coremob@w3.org>
Message-Id: <CF0494FE-6DE5-4907-B6A1-A96F36763A91@berjon.com>
To: Glenn Adams <glenn@skynav.com>
Hi Glenn,

On Jun 7, 2012, at 00:00 , Glenn Adams wrote:
> I noticed that Core Mobile Profile - Level 0 does mandate support for CORS (Section 5); however, it is my understanding that neither HTML5 nor CORS requires a UA to include an Origin header in a fetch request (whether a CORS or non-CORS fetch). I wonder if any further mandatory language is required to determine when an Origin header must or should be included in fetch request.

It seems that we've shelved L0 anyway, so I'm afraid that question is immaterial until we see what's in L1 :)

-- 
Robin Berjon - http://berjon.com/ - @robinberjon
Received on Thursday, 7 June 2012 12:07:30 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Friday, 19 April 2013 17:36:46 UTC