W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-bpwg@w3.org > March 2009

Re: ISSUE-288 (includeNonMandatedHeuristics): media="all"

From: Dominique Hazael-Massieux <dom@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 15:26:34 +0100
To: Eduardo Casais <casays@yahoo.com>
Cc: public-bpwg@w3.org
Message-Id: <1236867994.20349.32.camel@altocumulustier>
Le mercredi 11 mars 2009 à 02:36 -0700, Eduardo Casais a écrit :
> Regarding the issue of mandating the preservation of style sheets flagged 
> with media="all" or not, a quick search produced the following results.

Just a quick note that the "heuristics" that was mentioned in the BPWG
call was <link rel="alternate" href="" media="handheld" />, which
doesn't have anything to do with style sheets.

I don't know if your suggestions below were meant in the search for an
additional heuristic targeted specifically at style sheets.

Dom

> It appears that a number of browsers, especially newer, more powerful ones, 
> ignore CSS marked as media="handheld" in favour of style sheets identified
> as "full Web". See www.alistapart.com/articles/returnofthemobilestylesheet.
> 
> This raises two questions:
> 
> a) Whether CT-proxies actually modify style sheets sent to those advanced 
> mobile browsers that can handle CSS intended for desktop browsers (as in
> media="screen" or media="all"), and if so why?
> 
> b) How to define a mandatory rule listed in 4.2.8 to ensure that requests 
> and responses from browsers that can handle desktop content be preserved.
> 
> An approach to address the issue is by extending media declarations thusly:
> media="handheld, all".
> 
> Unfortunately, there are feature phones that cannot handle this syntax; no 
> CSS gets loaded at all (Some SonyEricsson for instance). Duplicating the 
> links to external CSS is possible (i.e. one link to a style sheet marked 
> as "all", another to the same style sheet marked as "handheld"), but then 
> this raises a further question:
> 
> c) Is it reasonable to expect application providers to introduce redundant
> declarations into their content just because CT-proxies might interpret
> media="all" as "in principle not good for handheld", in contradiction to
> the CSS standard, section 7.3, where it is defined as "suitable for all 
> devices"?
> 
> E.Casais 
> 
> 
>       
> 
Received on Thursday, 12 March 2009 14:27:05 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:43:00 UTC